Chinese Taipei Badminton Open 2016 Results

Chinese Taipei Open Grand Prix Gold 2016 badminton tournament will start on 28 June and final match will be played on 3 July 2016. The tournament will be held at the Taipei Arena in Taipei, Chinese Taipei. The competition has a total purse of $200,000. Below we will update Chinese Taipei Badminton Open 2016 results and draws.

$200,000 Yonex Open Chinese Taipei Grand Prix Gold tournament will be played under categories like men’s singles, women’s singles, Mixed Doubles, Women’s Doubles & Men’s Doubles. Here we will update schedule of each day play

Chinese Taipei Badminton Open 2016 Results & Draws

Draw Size Type Qualification Consolation
MS – Qualification 32 > 8 Qualifying Draw Yes
MS 64 Elimination No
WS – Qualification 32 > 4 Qualifying Draw Yes
WS 32 Elimination No
MD – Qualification 16 > 4 Qualifying Draw Yes
MD 32 Elimination No
WD 32 Elimination No
XD – Qualification 16 > 4 Qualifying Draw Yes
XD 32 Elimination No

Here are the seeded entries for YONEX Open Chinese Taipei 2016.

Men’s s Singles Seeded entries

1.    Chen Long

2.    Lee Chong Wei

3.    Lin Dan

4.    Tian Houwei

5.    Chou Tien-chen

6.    Ng Ka Long

7.    Hu Yun

8.    Wei Nan

9.    Boonsak Ponsana

10.  Wong Wing Ki

11.  Hsu Jen-hao

12.  Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk

13.  Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin

14.  Sony Dwi Kuncoro

15.  Sameer Verma

16.  Wang Tzu-wei

Women’s s Singles Seeded entries

1.    Wang Shixian

2.    Tai Tzu-ying

3.    Sun Yu

4.    He Bingjiao

5.    Porntip Buranaprasertsuk

6.    Busanan Ongbamrungphan

7.    Pai Yu-po

8.    Nichaon Jindapon

Men’s s Doubles Seeded entries

1.    Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen

2.    Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong

3.    Lee Sheng-mu / Tsai Chia-hsin

4.    Chen Hung-ling / Wang Chi-lin

5.    Huang Kaixiang / Zheng Siwei

6.    Bodin Issara / Nipitphon Puangpuapech

7.    Lee Jhe-huei / Lee Yang

8.    Hendra Aprida Gunawan / Markis Kido

Mixed s Doubles Seeded entries

1.    Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying

2.    Lee Chun Hei / Chau Hoi Wah

3.    Bodin Issara / Savitree Amitrapai

4.    Ronald Alexander / Melati Daeva Oktaviani

5.    Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen

6.    Huang Kaixiang / Huang Dongping

7.    Liao Min-chun / Chen Hsiao-huan

8.    Kim Dae-eun / Go Ah-ra

Reply