Ranji Trophy 2016-17 Schedule, Groups & Teams

BCCI just revealed the dates of the Ranji Trophy 2016-17 this the 83rd edition of the Ranji Trophy its first class domestic cricket league in India. Total 28 teams will be taking part in this tournament which is going to be held in various neutral venues in India. As well as Chhattisgarh will be making their first-class debut in this year tournament. Ranji Trophy 2016-17 schedule and match fixtures released by the BCCI.

They are the 28th Ranji Team in domestic Indian cricket history. However,Mumbai is the defending champions of the current season although Mumbai won Ranji Trophy for 41 times and they have been a dominating team in the Ranji Trophy from last five decades. They are favorite for this season also and Karnataka on another side has been a tough competitor for Mumbai from last five years. All 28 teams divided into the three different groups like Group A, Group B, Group C. Also See: Ranji Trophy 2016-17 TV Channels

Ranji Trophy 2016-17 Schedule

Ranji Trophy 2016-17 Schedule

The Ranji Trophy 2016-17 will start on 6 October 2016 and end on 11 January 2017. It is going to be exciting tournament as team Chhattisgarh will participate the first time in the tournament which is going to be led by former Indian batsman Mohammad Kaif. Below is the full Ranji Trophy 2016-17 schedule and match fixtures of all teams.

Date Match Details Time
Oct 06, Thu – Oct 09, Sun Mumbai vs Tamil Nadu, Group A

Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak
Baroda vs Gujrat, Group A

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Punjab vs Railways, Group A

Palam A Stadium, Delhi
Madhya Pradesh vs Uttar Pradesh, Group A

TBC, TBC
Saurashtra vs Rajasthan, Group B

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
Odisha vs Vidarbha, Group B

Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam
Delhi vs Assam, Group B

Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara
Jharkhand vs Mahrashtra, Group B

Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi
Hyderabad vs Goa, Group C

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur
Haryana vs Services, Group C

Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

9:30 AM IST
Oct 13, Thu – Oct 16, Sun Kerala vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group C

Bengal Cricket Academy Ground, West Bengal
Himachal Pradesh vs Andhra Pradesh, Group C

KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar
Tripura vs Chattisgarh, Group C

JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi
Mumbai vs Baroda, Group A

Palam A Stadium, Delhi
Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab, Group A

Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak
Uttar Pradesh vs Bengal, Group A

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Railways vs Tamil Nadu, Group A

TBC, TBC
Odisha vs Saurashtra, Group B

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
Maharashtra vs Delhi, Group B

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Jharkhand vs Karnataka, Group B

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
Rajasthan vs Assam, Group B

Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam
Hyderabad vs Haryana, Group C

JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi
Kerala vs Himachal Pradesh, Group C

Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Tripura vs Services, Group C

Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
Goa vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group C

Lalabhai Contractor Stadium , Surat
Andhra vs Chattisgarh, Group C

Bengal Cricket Academy Ground, West Bengal

9:30 AM IST
Oct 20, Thu – Oct 23, Sun Mumbai vs Madhya Pradesh, Group AShaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
Bengal vs Punjab, Group A

TBC, TBC
Railways vs Gujrat, Group A

Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak
Uttar Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu, Group A

Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
Maharashtra vs Saurashtra, Group B

Dr PVG Raju ACA Sports Complex, Vizianagaram
Delhi vs Karnataka, Group B

Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Vidarbha vs Assam, Group B

TBC, TBC
Jharkhand vs Rajasthan, Group B

Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara
Hyderabad vs Kerala, Group C

KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar
Haryana vs Chattisgarh, Group C

Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
Himachal Pradesh vs Tripura, Group C

Bengal Cricket Academy Ground, West Bengal
Services vs Goa, Group C

DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack
Jammu & Kashmir vs Andhra, Group C

Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

9;30 AM IST
Oct 27, Thu – Oct 30, Sun Punjab vs Baroda, Group AFeroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Tamil Nadu vs Madhya Pradesh, Group A

DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack
Railways vs Bengal, Group A

Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
Uttar Pradesh vs Gujrat, Group A

Palam A Stadium, Delhi
Delhi vs Odisha, Group B

Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali
Rajasthan vs Maharashtra, Group B

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
Assam vs Karnataka. Group B

Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai
Jharkhand vs Vidarbha, Group B

Krishnagiri Stadium, Wayanad,Kerala
Hyderabad vs Himachal Pradesh, Group C

Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
Haryana vs Andhra, Group C

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Tripura vs Goa. Group C 

KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar
Jammu & Kashmir vs Services, Group C

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Chattisgarh vs Kerala, Group C

JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi

9:30 AM IST
Nov 05, Sat – Nov 08, Tue Mumbai vs Railways, Group A

Srikantadatta Narasimha Raja Wadiyar Ground, Mysore
Tamil Nadu vs Baroda, Group A

Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
Punjab vs Uttar Pradesh, Group A

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
Gujrat vs Bengal, Group A

Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Assam vs Saurashtra, Group B 

Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Rajasthan vs Odisha, Group B

Dhruve Pandove Stadium, Patiala
Delhi vs Jharkhand, Group B

TBC, TBC
Vidarbha vs Karnataka, Group B

Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara
Hyderabad vs Tripura, Group C

Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi
Andhra vs Services, Group C

Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore
Himachal Pradesh vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group C

JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi
Goa vs Chattisgarh, Group C

Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
Kerala vs Haryana, Group C

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

9:30 AM IST
Nov 13, Sun – Nov 16, Wed Uttar Pradesh vs Mumbai, Group A,

TBC, TBC
Railways vs Baroda, Group A

Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur
Gujrat vs Madhya Pradesh, Group A

Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune
Bengal vs Tamil Nadu, Group A

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
Saurashtra vs Jharkhand, Group B

Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala
Odisha vs Assam, Group B

Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi
Maharashtra vs Vidarbha, Group B

Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Karnataka vs Rajasthan, Group B

Dr PVG Raju ACA Sports Complex, Vizianagaram
Hyderabad vs Services, Group C

Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Kerala vs Goa, Group C

Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai
Jammu & Kashmir vs Haryana, Group C

Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
Andhra vs Tripura, Group C

Sardar Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Valsad
Chattisgarh vs Himachal Pradesh, Group C

Green Park, Kanpur

9:30 AM IST
Nov 21, Mon – Nov 24, Thu Gujrat vs Mumbai, Group A

KSCA Hubli Cricket Ground, Hubli

Baroda vs Bengal, Group A

Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak

Tamil Nadu vs Punjab, Group A

Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur

Madhya Pradesh vs Railways, Group A

Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi

Vidarbha vs Saurashtra, Group B

Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi

Odisha vs Karnataka, Group B

Palam A Stadium, Delhi

Rajasthan vs Delhi, Group B

Krishnagiri Stadium, Wayanad,Kerala

Maharashtra vs Assam, Group B

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

Hyderabad vs Chattisgarh, Group C

Sardar Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Valsad

Kerala vs Andhra, Group C

Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati

Haryana vs Goa, Group C

Green Park, Kanpur

Tripura vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group C

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Services vs Himachal Pradesh, Group C

Lalabhai Contractor Stadium , Surat

9:30 AM IST
Nov 29, Tue – Dec 02, Fri Bengal vs Mumbai, Group A

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur
Baroda vs Madhya Pradesh, Group A

Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
Gujrat vs Punjab, Group A

Srikantadatta Narasimha Raja Wadiyar Ground, Mysore
Uttar Pradesh vs Railways, Group A

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
Saurashtra vs Karnataka, Group B

Dhruve Pandove Stadium, Patiala
Odisha vs Mahrashtra, Group B

Nehru Stadium, Kochi
Vidarbha vs Delhi, Group B

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
Assam vs Jharkhand, Group B

Dr PVG Raju ACA Sports Complex, Vizianagaram
Hyderabad vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group C

Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara
Kerala vs Tripura, Group C

Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
Andhra vs Goa, Group C

JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi
Chattisgarh vs Services, Group C

Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai
Himachal Pradesh vs Haryana, Group C

Sardar Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Valsad

9:30 AM IST
Dec 07, Wed – Dec 10, Sat Punjab vs Mumbai, Group A

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

Baroda vs Uttar Pradesh, Group A

Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Madhya Pradesh vs Bengal, Group A

Palam A Stadium, Delhi

Tamil Nadu vs Gujrat , Group A

TBC, TBC

Saurashtra vs Delhi, Group B

Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Odisha vs Jharkhand, Group B

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

Maharashtra vs Karnataka, Group B

Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

Vidarbha vs Rajasthan, Group B

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Hyderabad vs Andhra, Group C

Green Park, Kanpur

Himachal Pradesh vs Goa, Group C

Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai

Chattisgarh vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group C

Captain Roop Singh Stadium, Gwalior

Tripura vs Haryana, Group C 

Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Kerala vs Services, Group C

Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi

9:30 AM IST
Dec 17, Sat – Dec 21, Wed TBC vs TBC, 1st Quarter-final
TBC vs TBC, 2nd quarter-finalTBC, TBC
TBC vs TBC, 3rd quarter-final

TBC, TBC
TBC vs TBC, 4th quarter-final

TBC, TBC

9:30 AM IST
Dec 27, Tue-Dec 31st,  TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi-Final

TBC,TBC

TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi-Final

TBC,TBC

9:30 PM IST
Jan 7th Tue-Jan 11th Sat TBC vs TBC, Final

TBC,TBC

9:30 PM IST

Past Winners of Ranji Trophy

Mumbai won the Ranji trophy for 41 times even tough it includes 15 straight winning streaks in this wins that made Mumbai big and best team above all other teams.

At the same time, teams like Rajasthan, Delhi, Services, Baroda, and Karnataka made the most number of the appearances in the finals and after Mumbai, Karnataka is the only team who won this Ranji Trophy eight time. We wish may best team win this Trophy.

Ranji Trophy 2016-17 Groups

Group A

  • Baroda
  • Bengal
  • Gujarat
  • Madhya Pradesh
  • Mumbai
  • Punjab
  • Railways
  • Tamil Nadu
  • Uttar Pradesh

Group B

  • Assam
  • Delhi
  • Jharkhand
  • Karnataka
  • Maharashtra
  • Odisha
  • Rajasthan
  • Saurashtra
  • Vidarbha

Group C

  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Chhattisgarh
  • Goa
  • Haryana
  • Himachal Pradesh
  • Hyderabad
  • Jammu & Kashmir
  • Kerala
  • Services
  • Tripura

Reply