Olympic Football 2016 Draw Results, Schedule (Men’s & Womens)

The Olympic football 2016 draw was released at the Maracana stadium in Rio and will also stage the gold medal match this year. The opening match of the tournament will be played between Group A rivals Iraq and Denmark in Brasilia on 4 August 2016.

Rio Olympic Football 2016 host, Brazil is also in the same group (Group A) and they will take on South Africa in their first game on 4 August 2016.

The defending Olympic football champions Mexico is in the Group C of the men’s football tournament and they will face Germany, Fiji, and South Korea.

Olympic Football 2016 RioOlympic Football 2016 Men’s Group & Schedule

Group Name Group A Group B Group C Group D
Team BrazilSouth Africa

Iraq

Denmark

SwedenColombia

Nigeria

Japan

FijiSouth Korea

Mexico

Germany

HondurasAlgeria

Portugal

Argentina

 

S/N Date Day Time (Local) Match Between Venue
1. 04.08.16 Thursday 13:00 Denmark Vs Iraq Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha
2. 04.08.16 Thursday 15:00 Algeria Vs Honduras Estadio Olimpico Joao Havelange
3. 04.08.16 Thursday 16:00 South Africa Vs Brazil Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha
4. 04.08.16 Thursday 17:00 Kora Republic Vs Fiji Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova
5. 04.08.16 Thursday 18:00 Argentina Vs Portugal Estadio Olimpico Joao Havelange
6. 04.08.16 Thursday 18:00 Colombia Vs Sweden Arena da Amazonia
7. 04.08.16 Thursday 20:00 Germany Vs Mexico Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova
8. 04.08.16 Thursday 21:00 Japan Vs Nigeria Arena da Amazonia
9. 07.08.16 Sunday 18:00 Mexico Vs Fiji Arena da Amazonia
10. 07.08.16 Sunday 15:00 Portugal Vs Honduras Estadio Olimpico Joao Havelange
11. 07.08.16 Sunday 21:00 Korea Republic Vs Germany Arena da Amazonia
12. 07.08.16 Sunday 13:00 Algeria Vs Argentina Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova
13. 07.08.16 Sunday 18:00 Nigeria Vs Sweden Estadio Olimpico Joao Havelange
14. 07.08.16 Sunday 19:00 South Africa Vs Denmark Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha
15. 07.08.16 Sunday 16:00 Colombia Vs Japan Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova
16. 07.08.16 Sunday 22:00 Iraq Vs Brazil Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha
17. 10.08.16 Wednesday 13:00 Portugal Vs Algeria Estadio Governador Magalhaes Pinto
18. 10.08.16 Wednesday 13:00 Honduras Vs Argentina Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha
19. 10.08.16 Wednesday 16:00  Fiji Vs Germany Estadio Governador Magalhaes Pinto
20. 10.08.16 Wednesday 16:00 Korea Republic Vs Mexico Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha
21. 10.08.16 Wednesday 19:00 Nigeria Vs Colombia Arena Corinthians
22. 10.08.16 Wednesday 19:00 Sweden Vs Japan Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova
23. 10.08.16 Wednesday 22:00 Denmark Vs Brazil Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova
24. 10.08.16 Wednesday 22:00 Iraq Vs South Africa Arena Corinthians
25. 13.08.16 Saturday 13:0 1D Vs 2C Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha
26. 13.08.16 Saturday 16:00 1B Vs 2A Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova
27. 13.08.16 Saturday 19:00 1C Vs 2D Estadio Governador Magalhaes Pinto
28. 13.08.16 Saturday 22:00 1A Vs 2B Arena Corinthians
29. 17.08.16 Wednesday 16:00 W26 Vs W25 Arena Corinthians
30. 17.08.16 Wednesday 13:00 W28 Vs W27 Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho
31. 20.08.16 Saturday 13:00 L30 Vs L29 Estadio Governador Magalhaes Pinto
32. 20.08.16 Saturday 17:30 W30 Vs W29 Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho

 

Olympic Football 2016 Women’s Group & Schedule

Women 12 teams are also divided into 3 group by including four teams in each group. Let’s see their group details and schedule below.

Group Name Group E Group F Group G
Team E1 (Brazil)E2 (China)

E3 (Sweden)

E4 (South Africa)

F1 (Canada)F2 (Australia)

F3 (Zimbabwe)

F4 (Germany)

G1 (USA)G2 (New Zealand)

G3 (France)

G4 (Colombia)

 

S/N Date Day Time (Local) Match Between Venue
1. 03.08.16 Wednesday 13:00 South Africa Vs Sweden Estadio Olimpico Joao Havelange
2. 03.08.16 Wednesday 15:00 Australia Vs Canada Arena Corinthians
3. 03.08.16 Wednesday 16:00 China PR Vs Brazil Estadio Olimpico Joao Havelange
4. 03.08.16 Wednesday 18:00 Germany Vs Zimbabwe Arena Corinthians
5. 03.08.16 Wednesday 19:00 New Zealand Vs USA Estadio Governador Magalhaes Pinto
6. 03.08.16 Wednesday 22:00 Colombia Vs France Estadio Governador Magalhaes Pinto
7. 06.08.16 Saturday 15:00 Zimbabwe Vs Canada Arena Corinthians
8. 06.08.16 Saturday 17:00 France Vs USA Estadio Governador Magalhaes Pinto
9. 06.08.16 Saturday 18:00 Australia Vs Germany Arena Corinthians
10. 06.08.16 Saturday 19:00 China PR Vs South Africa Estadio Olimpico Joao Havelange
11. 06.08.16 Saturday 20:00 New Zealand Vs Colombia Estadio Governador Magalhaes Pinto
12. 06.08.16 Saturday 22:00 Sweden Vs Brazil Estadio Olimpico Joao Havelange
13. 09.08.16 Tuesday 18:00 Zimbabwe Vs Australia Arena da Amazonia
14. 09.08.16 Tuesday 19:00 Canada Vs Germany Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova
15. 09.08.16 Tuesday 21:00 USA Vs Colombia Arena da Amazonia
16. 09.08.16 Tuesday 22:00 France Vs New Zealand Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha
17. 09.08.16 Tuesday 16:00 Brazil Vs South Africa Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova
18. 09.08.16 Tuesday 16:00 Sweden Vs China PR Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha
19. 12.08.16 Friday 13:00 1G Vs 3E/F Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha
20. 12.08.16 Friday 16:00 2E Vs 2F Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova
21. 12.08.16 Friday 19:00 1F Vs 2G Arena Corinthians
22. 12.08.16 Friday 22:00 1E Vs 3F/G Estadio Governador Magalhaes Pinto
23. 16.08.16 Tuesday 16:00 W21 Vs W20 Estadio Governador Magalhaes Pinto
24. 16.08.16 Tuesday 13:00 W22 Vs W19 Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho
25. 19.08.16 Friday 13:00 L24 Vs L23 Arena Corinthians
26. 19.08.16 Friday 17:30 W24 Vs W23 Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho

Reply