PDC World Darts Championship 2017 Schedule & Draw

The William Hill PDC World Darts Championship 2017 schedule is announced by the Professional Darts Corporation. It is the 24th World Darts Championship which is scheduled to start on 15 December and end on 2nd January 2017 with final. The competition will take place at Alexandra Palace in London. The tournament will feature some of the biggest players of the sport to battle for the Sid Waddell Trophy.

The Scottish professional darts player, Gary Anderson is the defending champion from last two years who defend the 2016 title by defeating Adrian Lewis 7–5 in the final. The tournamnet features 72 players including world number one Michael van Gerwen as well as other big names like James Wade, Raymond van Barneveld, Peter Wright and Dave Chisnall.

PDC World Darts Championship 2017 Schedule

The 16 players out of 72 will need to win one of the eight preliminary-round games to reach the final 64 who will be entered into Round 1 of the tournamnet. The 72 players will consist of top 32 players from the PDC Order of Merit, 16 highest non-qualified players from the Pro Tour Order of Merit, 4 PDPA qualifiers, 4 European ProTour qualifiers and rest are 16 international qualifiers from countries including the USA, Russia, Greece, Japan and New Zealand.

PDC World Darts Championship 2017 Schedule: The preliminary and first round matches will start on Thursday, 15th December 2016. The second round begins on December 23 and the tournamnet will be hult due to the Christmas break from 24 to 26 December and after that it continues. The Round 3 will start on December 28 across two sessions. The Quarter-Finals will take place on December 30 followed by the Semi-Finals on January 1 and the Final to be held on January 2.

 PDC World Darts Championship Draw

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Ross Snook/Kim Viljanen
(32) Cristo Reyes v Dimitri Van den Bergh
(16) Stephen Bunting v Darren Webster
(17) Simon Whitlock v Boris Koltsov/Dragutin Horvat
(8) Mensur Suljovic v Ron Meulenkamp
(25) Mark Webster v Joe Murnan
(9) Robert Thornton v Zoran Lerchbacher/Simon Stevenson
(24) Daryl Gurney v Jermaine Wattimena
(5) Adrian Lewis v Magnus Caris
(28) Joe Cullen v Qiang Sun/Corey Cadby
(12) Raymond van Barneveld v Robbie Green
(21) Alan Norris v John Michael
(4) Phil Taylor v John Bowles/David Platt
(29) Jamie Caven v Kevin Painter
(13) Kim Huybrechts v James Wilson
(20) Vincent van der Voort v Max Hopp
(2) Gary Anderson v Mark Frost
(31) John Henderson v Andrew Gilding
(15) Benito van de Pas v Tengku Shah/Masumi Chino
(18) Terry Jenkins v Josh Payne
(7) Dave Chisnall v Rowby-John Rodriguez
(26) Justin Pipe v Chris Dobey
(10) Jelle Klaasen v Jeffrey de Graaf
(23) Brendan Dolan v Christian Kist
(6) James Wade v Ronny Huybrechts
(27) Steve Beaton v Devon Petersen
(11) Michael Smith v Ricky Evans
(22) Mervyn King v Steve West
(3) Peter Wright v Jerry Hendriks/Warren Parry
(30) Jamie Lewis v Mick McGowan
(14) Ian White v Kevin Simm/Gilbert Ulang
(19) Gerwyn Price v Jonny Clayton

PDC World Darts Championship 2017 Schedule

Thursday December 15
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
First Round (Best of five sets)

Jamie Caven (29) v Kevin Painter
Jamie Lewis (30) v Mick McGowan
Gary Anderson (2) v Mark Frost
Michael Smith (11) v Ricky Evans

Friday December 16
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Preliminary Round (Best of three sets, No tie-break)
First Round (Best of five sets)

Jerry Hendriks v Warren Parry (P)
Gerwyn Price (19) v Jonny Clayton
Steve Beaton (27) v Devon Petersen
Peter Wright (3) v Hendriks/Parry

Saturday December 17
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)

Preliminary Round (Best of three sets, No tie-break)
First Round (Best of five sets)

Tengku Shah v Masumi Chino (P)
Terry Jenkins (18) v Josh Payne
John Henderson (31) v Andrew Gilding
Benito van de Pas (15) v Shah/Chino

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Preliminary Round (Best of three sets, No tie-break)
First Round (Best of five sets)

Ross Snook v Kim Viljanen (P)
Cristo Reyes (32) v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Stephen Bunting (16) v Darren Webster
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Snook/Viljanen

Sunday December 18
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)

Preliminary Round (Best of three sets, No tie-break)
First Round (Best of five sets)

Kevin Simm v Gilbert Ulang (P)
Justin Pipe (26) v Chris Dobey
Mark Webster (25) v Joe Murnan
Ian White (14) v Simm/Ulang

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Preliminary Round (Best of three sets, No tie-break)
First Round (Best of five sets)

John Bowles v David Platt (P)
Daryl Gurney (24) v Jermaine Wattimena
Alan Norris (21) v John Michael
Phil Taylor (4) v Bowles/Platt

Monday December 19
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Preliminary Round (Best of three sets, No tie-break)
First Round (Best of five sets)

Qiang Sun v Corey Cadby (P)
Mervyn King (22) v Steve West
Adrian Lewis (5) v Magnus Caris
Joe Cullen (28) v Sun/Cadby

Tuesday December 20
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Preliminary Round (Best of three sets, No tie-break)
First Round (Best of five sets)

Boris Koltsov v Dragutin Horvat (P)
Brendan Dolan (23) v Christian Kist
Raymond van Barneveld (12) v Robbie Green
Simon Whitlock (17) v Koltsov/Horvat

Wednesday December 21
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
First Round (Best of five sets)

Zoran Lerchbacher v Simon Stevenson (P)
Mensur Suljovic (8) v Ron Meulenkamp
James Wade (6) v Ronny Huybrechts
Robert Thornton (9) v Lerchbacher/Stevenson

Thursday December 22
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
First Round (Best of five sets)

Jelle Klaasen (10) v Jeffrey de Graaf
Vincent van der Voort (20) v Max Hopp
Dave Chisnall (7) v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Kim Huybrechts (13) v James Wilson

Friday December 23
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Second Round (Best of seven sets)

White/Simm/Ulang v Price/Clayton
Smith/Evans v King/West
Van de Pas/Shah/Chino v Jenkins/Payne

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Second Round (Best of seven sets)

Bunting/D Webster v Whitlock/Koltsov/Horvat
Anderson/Frost v Henderson/Gilding
A Lewis/Caris v Cullen/Sun/Cadby

Tuesday December 27
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Second Round (Best of seven sets)

Suljovic/Meulenkamp v M Webster/Murnan
Thornton/Lerchbacher/Stevenson v Gurney/Wattimena
Chisnall/Rodriguez v Pipe/Dobey

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Second Round (Best of seven sets)
V
an Barneveld/Green v Norris/Michael
Taylor/Bowles/Platt v Caven/Painter
Van Gerwen/Snook/Viljanen v Reyes/Van den Bergh

Wednesday December 28
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Second Round (Best of seven sets)

K Huybrechts/Wilson v Van der Voort/Hopp
Wade/R Huybrechts v Beaton/Petersen
Klaasen/de Graaf v Dolan/Kist

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Second Round (Best of seven sets)
Third Round (Best of seven sets)

Wright/Hendriks/Parry v J Lewis/McGowan
Plus 2x Third Round games

Thursday December 29
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Third Round (Best of seven sets)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Third Round (Best of seven sets)

3x Third Round

Friday December 30
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)

Quarter-Finals (Best of nine sets)
2x Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Quarter-Finals (Best of nine sets)

2x Quarter-Finals

Sunday January 1 (8pm-11pm)
Semi-Finals (Best of 11 sets)

2x Semi-Finals

Monday January 2 (7pm-11pm)
Final (Best of 13 sets)

Final

Note: All times mention above in PDC World Darts Championship 2017 schedule is in the GMT.

The full draw and PDC World Darts Championship 2017 schedule of play will be updated here with results. Below is the prize money distribution list. the The total prze money of the tournamnet is £1,650,000 and there is increased in the money from £300,000 to £350,000 of winner.

Prize money

Position Players Prize money
Winner (1) £350,000
Runner-up (1) £160,000
Semi-finalist (2) £80,000
Quarter-finalist (4) £38,000
Third round losers (8) £25,000
Second round losers (16) £17,000
First round losers (32) £10,000
Preliminary round losers (8) £4,500
Nine-dart finish (1) £5,000

Reply